mersenneforum.org  

Go Back   mersenneforum.org > Great Internet Mersenne Prime Search > PrimeNet > GPU to 72

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2015-04-17, 18:05   #1
Gordon
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Nov 2008

7658 Posts
Default GPU72 Weird stats

Hi,

IF I go to the page www.gpu72.com/account then I have apparently found

43 factors in 2,412 DC checks and
77 factors in 5,631 LL checks.

On the other hand I go to the Overall Individual Statistics page from the link in the menu in the left that changes to

97 factors in 6,242 DC checks and
23 factors in 1,791 LL checks.

They don't even come to the same totals!

Which one is correct? I have certainly done a load more DC than LL checks, but is either set of figures correct??
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2015-04-17, 20:17   #2
Mark Rose
 
Mark Rose's Avatar
 
"/X\(‘-‘)/X\"
Jan 2013

29·101 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Which one is correct? I have certainly done a load more DC than LL checks, but is either set of figures correct??
The graph of work done matches the Individual Overall Statistics numbers for me.

The numbers at /account are incoherent. It shows me having LLTF assignments when I only have DCTF assignments, etc. I suspect it's counting lots of DCTF work done as LLTF work done as well.
Mark Rose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2015-04-17, 21:34   #3
petrw1
1976 Toyota Corona years forever!
 
petrw1's Avatar
 
"Wayne"
Nov 2006
Saskatchewan, Canada

2·112·19 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Hi,

IF I go to the page www.gpu72.com/account then I have apparently found

43 factors in 2,412 DC checks and
77 factors in 5,631 LL checks.

On the other hand I go to the Overall Individual Statistics page from the link in the menu in the left that changes to

97 factors in 6,242 DC checks and
23 factors in 1,791 LL checks.

They don't even come to the same totals!

Which one is correct? I have certainly done a load more DC than LL checks, but is either set of figures correct??
Same total # of factors....I get the same discrepancy there but same totals
petrw1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2015-04-18, 22:43   #4
chalsall
If I May
 
chalsall's Avatar
 
"Chris Halsall"
Sep 2002
Barbados

24·5·7·17 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
They don't even come to the same totals!

Which one is correct? I have certainly done a load more DC than LL checks, but is either set of figures correct??
Thanks for pointing that out. Clearly a SPE on my part.

Last fiddled with by chalsall on 2015-04-18 at 22:43 Reason: Cut/Quote error...
chalsall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2015-05-01, 00:29   #5
Gordon
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Nov 2008

3×167 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chalsall View Post
Thanks for pointing that out. Clearly a SPE on my part.
It's even more broke now, showing me as having done a P-1 and the other totals are still trash
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2015-05-01, 01:11   #6
chalsall
If I May
 
chalsall's Avatar
 
"Chris Halsall"
Sep 2002
Barbados

24×5×7×17 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
It's even more broke now, showing me as having done a P-1 and the other totals are still trash
Please forgive me for this, but I don't know what GPU72 account you are referring to.

Rather than providing a link to a page which is dependent on log-in credentials (thus, gives no information), could you please provide a public page of your stats, or PM me your GPU72 username (but, importantly, not your password).

The only Gordon I was able to find has done no work. But, as usual, I'm probably wrong....
chalsall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2015-05-01, 15:53   #7
Gordon
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Nov 2008

3·167 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chalsall View Post
Please forgive me for this, but I don't know what GPU72 account you are referring to.

Rather than providing a link to a page which is dependent on log-in credentials (thus, gives no information), could you please provide a public page of your stats, or PM me your GPU72 username (but, importantly, not your password).

The only Gordon I was able to find has done no work. But, as usual, I'm probably wrong....
Okay, let's see if this works

screenshot from this page http://www.gpu72.com/account/ is nitro-overview-01

screenshot from this page http://www.gpu72.com/reports/worker/blahblahblah is nitro-stats-01
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Nitro-overview-01.jpg
Views:	206
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	12566   Click image for larger version

Name:	Nitro-stats-01.jpg
Views:	189
Size:	51.9 KB
ID:	12567  
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2015-05-08, 15:37   #8
Gordon
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Nov 2008

3×167 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Okay, let's see if this works

screenshot from this page http://www.gpu72.com/account/ is nitro-overview-01

screenshot from this page http://www.gpu72.com/reports/worker/blahblahblah is nitro-stats-01
The stats are STILL wrong, the last two DC factors I found appear in the "account" report as LL factors, the total candidates tested have different totals as does the number of days of work. differs by 11 candidates and 1,346 days of work

If I was creating the report it would simply sum by type, clearly this isn't happening.

So which figures are correct, the "by account", the "overall statistics" or neither?
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2015-05-08, 19:55   #9
chalsall
If I May
 
chalsall's Avatar
 
"Chris Halsall"
Sep 2002
Barbados

24·5·7·17 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
So which figures are correct, the "by account", the "overall statistics" or neither?
OK... Thanks for the prodding; you have indeed identified bugs in the GPU72 code.

The fundamental issue is I never imagined that GPU72 would last this long, and so stupidly assumed in the SQL queries that DCTF'ing would always be below 40M (this was after DCTF'ing was bolted on as an afterthought, by request). I thought I have fixed all of this a year or so ago, but clearly I missed a bit.

I've updated the code which renders the "real-time" data at https://www.gpu72.com/account/.

Please review this, and let me know if you see any issues. So you (and everyone) knows, the stats for DCTF and LLTF may change (read: be more accurate), but the totals shouldn't chance (beyond what you've completed in the last few hours).

Please further know that a batching script seems to suffer the same bug. This is why some "Rank / Of" cells are wrong. I'll review this this weekend.
chalsall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2015-05-08, 20:09   #10
Mark Rose
 
Mark Rose's Avatar
 
"/X\(‘-‘)/X\"
Jan 2013

29×101 Posts
Default

I still see a discrepancy between my Overall Statistics and Account Overview. The Completed and GHz Days columns differ.

Code:
Overall Statistics

Work Type  Rank   Of       Candidates            Factors        GHz Days
                      Assigned  Completed  Predicted  Found         
DC TF         2  138       258     50,839    573.651    532   252,408.59
LL TF        23  206               11,933    165.963    164   157,551.39
P-1          64   89                   13   Not sure               54.01
Overall      16  224       258     62,785     739.61    696   410,014.01


Account Overview

Work Type  Rank   Of  Assigned  Completed             Facts     GHz Days
DC TF         0    0       258     61,624               532  301,031.831
LL TF         0    0               12,622               164  178,693.801
P-1           0    0                   14                         57.461
Total                      258     74,260               696  479,783.094
I assume the Rank on the account overview page will update when that job runs. :)
Mark Rose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2015-05-09, 22:22   #11
Gordon
 
Gordon's Avatar
 
Nov 2008

3·167 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chalsall View Post
OK... Thanks for the prodding; you have indeed identified bugs in the GPU72 code.

The fundamental issue is I never imagined that GPU72 would last this long, and so stupidly assumed in the SQL queries that DCTF'ing would always be below 40M (this was after DCTF'ing was bolted on as an afterthought, by request). I thought I have fixed all of this a year or so ago, but clearly I missed a bit.

I've updated the code which renders the "real-time" data at https://www.gpu72.com/account/.

Please review this, and let me know if you see any issues. So you (and everyone) knows, the stats for DCTF and LLTF may change (read: be more accurate), but the totals shouldn't chance (beyond what you've completed in the last few hours).

Please further know that a batching script seems to suffer the same bug. This is why some "Rank / Of" cells are wrong. I'll review this this weekend.
The DC totals are correct, but the LL ones are out by 10 tests and the 1346 days still. The "account" version still has me down for a P-1...all my work of that type is on the CPU.
Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird GPU72 Behaviour Gordon GPU to 72 5 2015-01-01 23:41
Let GPU72 decide Chuck GPU to 72 51 2014-09-16 12:49
GPU72 out of 332M exponents? Uncwilly GPU to 72 16 2014-04-11 11:31
GPU72.COM is down swl551 GPU to 72 1 2013-01-11 12:54
CSVs for stats available + New combined stats opyrt Prime Sierpinski Project 3 2010-05-31 08:13

All times are UTC. The time now is 18:47.

Sun Apr 11 18:47:48 UTC 2021 up 3 days, 13:28, 1 user, load averages: 2.00, 1.96, 1.90

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

This forum has received and complied with 0 (zero) government requests for information.

Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this document under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.2 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation.
A copy of the license is included in the FAQ.