mersenneforum.org  

Go Back   mersenneforum.org > New To GIMPS? Start Here! > Information & Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2009-01-02, 12:30   #1
TheOutcaste
 
TheOutcaste's Avatar
 
Jan 2009

68 Posts
Default Wrong CPU Speed detected w/25.8

Found a couple of threads mentioning the Completion times being off, but none that mention the CPU Speed, which will obviously affect the completion time calculation.

I just upgraded 3 systems from version 24.14 to 25.8 build 5. Version 25.8 is incorrectly reporting the CPU speed, which is affecting Estimated Completion times. (by 7 years on the PIII system)
Code:
Processor          Version 24.14  Version 25.8
  Type               Reports        Reports
Pentium D 3.00 GHz  2992.49 GHz     200 MHz
Celeron 1400 MHz     935.47 MHz     449 MHz
(underclocked to 933 MHz)
PIII 700             784.96 MHz     100 MHz
(OC to 785 MHz)
The assignment for the PIII should take 15 months, but this version is reporting 87 months. My concern is that this exponent will eventually be re-assigned because the server thinks it will take too long to complete, resulting in lost time and duplicated work.

Jerry
TheOutcaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-02, 14:33   #2
Prime95
P90 years forever!
 
Prime95's Avatar
 
Aug 2002
Yeehaw, FL

2·43·83 Posts
Default

What is weird is that the cpu speed detection code did not change between version 25 and version 24.

I'll look at it, but in the meantime look at undoc.txt. There should be a CPUSpeed entry you can use to override the detected speed.
Prime95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-02, 16:32   #3
TheOutcaste
 
TheOutcaste's Avatar
 
Jan 2009

610 Posts
Default

Checked the old local.ini file for each of those PCs, they all had the CPUSpeed=??? entry matching the speed V 25.8 is reporting. The local.ini files were copied over from old 486/PII systems to these newer ones that replaced them.
Deleted that entry* and they are all reporting the correct speed now.

Seems V 24.14 is ignoring the setting in the local.ini file, whereas V 25.8 is using it.
Perhaps V 24.14 only uses that setting if it can't determine a speed, and V 25.8 uses it regardless?

Thanks,

Jerry
*EDIT: Deleted in local.txt of course

Last fiddled with by TheOutcaste on 2009-01-02 at 17:00
TheOutcaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-03, 14:16   #4
ET_
Banned
 
ET_'s Avatar
 
"Luigi"
Aug 2002
Team Italia

25×149 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOutcaste View Post
Found a couple of threads mentioning the Completion times being off, but none that mention the CPU Speed, which will obviously affect the completion time calculation.

I just upgraded 3 systems from version 24.14 to 25.8 build 5. Version 25.8 is incorrectly reporting the CPU speed, which is affecting Estimated Completion times. (by 7 years on the PIII system)
Code:
Processor          Version 24.14  Version 25.8
  Type               Reports        Reports
Pentium D 3.00 GHz  2992.49 GHz     200 MHz
Celeron 1400 MHz     935.47 MHz     449 MHz
(underclocked to 933 MHz)
PIII 700             784.96 MHz     100 MHz
(OC to 785 MHz)
The assignment for the PIII should take 15 months, but this version is reporting 87 months. My concern is that this exponent will eventually be re-assigned because the server thinks it will take too long to complete, resulting in lost time and duplicated work.

Jerry
Did you set your machine to run 24/7?

Luigi
ET_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-03, 18:37   #5
TheOutcaste
 
TheOutcaste's Avatar
 
Jan 2009

2×3 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ET_ View Post
Did you set your machine to run 24/7?

Luigi
Yes.

The difference is that Version 24 doesn't seem to use the CPUSpeed entry in local.ini, whereas Version 25 does use that entry in local.txt.

Jerry
TheOutcaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-04, 00:31   #6
joblack
 
joblack's Avatar
 
Oct 2008
n00bville

52×29 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOutcaste View Post
Yes.

The difference is that Version 24 doesn't seem to use the CPUSpeed entry in local.ini, whereas Version 25 does use that entry in local.txt.

Jerry
The estimated time of my Intel Atom has also increased by the factor 3 ... I´m trying 29 and will see if it will changes ...
joblack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-04, 01:45   #7
joblack
 
joblack's Avatar
 
Oct 2008
n00bville

52×29 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joblack View Post
The estimated time of my Intel Atom has also increased by the factor 3 ... I´m trying 29 and will see if it will changes ...
Ok - I switched again to the 27 (linux 64 bit). Instead an estimated year of completion it shows 2.5 months.

Thou I think between v27 and v28 something changed in the cpu detection and that leads to wrong time estimation
joblack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2009-01-04, 03:29   #8
Prime95
P90 years forever!
 
Prime95's Avatar
 
Aug 2002
Yeehaw, FL

157428 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joblack View Post
Ok - I switched again to the 27 (linux 64 bit). Instead an estimated year of completion it shows 2.5 months.

Thou I think between v27 and v28 something changed in the cpu detection and that leads to wrong time estimation
Bad news for you. The CPU detection code did change and the estimated completion date in 25.8 is much more accurate. Atom = not-good-for-LL.
Prime95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are P-1 errors detected? petrw1 PrimeNet 17 2018-07-04 20:13
Is Moore's Law wrong, or is it wrong-headed (6th time around) jasong jasong 12 2016-05-27 11:01
What problems are detected MrAskew Information & Answers 1 2010-09-24 13:48
Wrong CPU speed reported in mprime benchmark James Heinrich Software 5 2009-06-13 12:56
laptop reporting wrong clock speed to PrimeNet ixfd64 Hardware 1 2008-10-19 03:20

All times are UTC. The time now is 18:50.

Sat Oct 24 18:50:39 UTC 2020 up 44 days, 16:01, 0 users, load averages: 2.14, 2.05, 2.03

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

This forum has received and complied with 0 (zero) government requests for information.

Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this document under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.2 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation.
A copy of the license is included in the FAQ.