mersenneforum.org  

Go Back   mersenneforum.org > Great Internet Mersenne Prime Search > PrimeNet

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2017-07-10, 02:41   #1
storm5510
Random Account
 
storm5510's Avatar
 
Aug 2009
U.S.A.

32368 Posts
Default Registered Assignments

A simple question: Is it possible for the server to double register a single exponent?

Code:
DoubleCheck=xxxx,54711067,73,1
This is from MadPoo's list of questionable results. I added it to my queue.

Last fiddled with by Prime95 on 2017-07-10 at 20:08
storm5510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2017-07-10, 05:57   #2
kladner
 
kladner's Avatar
 
"Kieren"
Jul 2011
In My Own Galaxy!

2·5,059 Posts
Default

ARGH! Edit and obliterate the assignment key.
kladner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2017-07-10, 10:57   #3
ATH
Einyen
 
ATH's Avatar
 
Dec 2003
Denmark

BA716 Posts
Default

You can check your assignments on https://www.mersenne.org

"Account/Team Info" - "My Account" - "Assignments":
https://www.mersenne.org/workload/


It looks like it is assigned to you correctly: https://www.mersenne.org/M54711067

Assigned User Work Type Stage % Done Updated Expired
2017-07-10 storm5510 LL double-check 0.0 % 2017-07-10

Last fiddled with by ATH on 2017-07-10 at 11:01
ATH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2017-07-10, 15:27   #4
storm5510
Random Account
 
storm5510's Avatar
 
Aug 2009
U.S.A.

69E16 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kladner View Post
ARGH! Edit and obliterate the assignment key.
As soon as I saw this I understood the reason why. There is no option to edit that I can find. If it gets hijacked, that will be a lesson learned.
storm5510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2017-07-10, 20:16   #5
Madpoo
Serpentine Vermin Jar
 
Madpoo's Avatar
 
Jul 2014

29×113 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by storm5510 View Post
As soon as I saw this I understood the reason why. There is no option to edit that I can find. If it gets hijacked, that will be a lesson learned.
At best someone might be funny and de-register the assignment but little harm would really come of it.

The server won't assign an exponent if it's already assigned, so if you picked a particular exponent it would either work and give you the assignment, or it would say it's unavailable.
Madpoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2017-07-10, 22:07   #6
Mark Rose
 
Mark Rose's Avatar
 
"/X\(‘-‘)/X\"
Jan 2013

2,917 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by storm5510 View Post
As soon as I saw this I understood the reason why. There is no option to edit that I can find. If it gets hijacked, that will be a lesson learned.
The forum is configured to allow only an hour or so for editing.
Mark Rose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2017-07-11, 04:09   #7
storm5510
Random Account
 
storm5510's Avatar
 
Aug 2009
U.S.A.

2×7×112 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Rose View Post
The forum is configured to allow only an hour or so for editing.
It may also be that when one logs out, it becomes locked then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madpoo
At best someone might be funny and de-register the assignment but little harm would really come of it.
I suppose someone with a fast GPU could grab it and run it with CuLu before I could get done with it on Prime95. Oh well.

Thank you all for your replies!
storm5510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2017-07-11, 15:18   #8
LaurV
Romulan Interpreter
 
LaurV's Avatar
 
Jun 2011
Thailand

2·3·1,493 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madpoo View Post
At best someone might be funny and de-register the assignment but little harm would really come of it.
Except if I do it faster than you, and it turns out to be prime and I report it prime with a valid key... Then George has to give me the bonus
LaurV is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2017-07-12, 03:52   #9
storm5510
Random Account
 
storm5510's Avatar
 
Aug 2009
U.S.A.

169410 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LaurV View Post
Except if I do it faster than you, and it turns out to be prime and I report it prime with a valid key... Then George has to give me the bonus
Read my initial. It is a Double Check.

Even it if was a first-time test, it seems to me like the person with the first reservation with a particular key would have to finish the test, regardless of what anyone else did after the first reservation.
storm5510 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Primenet error 30: CPU not registered Jud McCranie Software 17 2014-11-25 15:01
Registered for the smallest exponents Chuck PrimeNet 5 2014-02-28 02:23
Problem: 0 registered computers PodolskyV Information & Answers 2 2012-01-03 20:56
Only one instance of mprime is registered Unregistered Information & Answers 8 2008-04-09 00:24
Log-out for registered users Budgie Forum Feedback 19 2007-03-01 13:12

All times are UTC. The time now is 05:14.

Thu Dec 3 05:14:04 UTC 2020 up 1:25, 0 users, load averages: 1.06, 1.26, 1.27

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

This forum has received and complied with 0 (zero) government requests for information.

Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this document under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.2 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation.
A copy of the license is included in the FAQ.