mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   Software (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Does mprime check prime.txt/local.txt for changes? (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=13297)

odin 2010-04-15 19:15

Does mprime check prime.txt/local.txt for changes?
 
Hello,

Does mprime check the config files prime.txt and local.txt for config changes and then apply them without having to stop/quit mprime and then relaunch?

Also do I have to stop/quit mprime and then relaunch to get it to import exponents from worktodo.add?

I ask because I would sometimes make changes to these files and then quit mprime and then relaunch to make sure the settings are being used.

Could someone familiar with the code please respond.

Thanks.

S485122 2010-04-15 19:50

If you want to change anything in the files prime.txt, local.txt and worktodo.txt, you have at least to stop all workers. It helps as well if you want a quick integration of the content of a worktodo.add file in worktodo.txt.

Jacob

odin 2010-04-15 19:57

[QUOTE=S485122;211952]If you want to change anything in the files prime.txt, local.txt and worktodo.txt, you have at least to stop all workers. It helps as well if you want a quick integration of the content of a worktodo.add file in worktodo.txt.

Jacob[/QUOTE]

Hi, after I stop all workers do I have to quit as well or could I just make the changes and then continue processing and the settings will take?

Uncwilly 2010-04-15 21:33

[QUOTE=odin;211954]Hi, after I stop all workers do I have to quit as well or could I just make the changes and then continue processing and the settings will take?[/QUOTE]
For the worktodo.add you just have to start and stop. It will find it by itself anyway.

S485122 2010-04-16 05:59

[QUOTE=odin;211954]Hi, after I stop all workers do I have to quit as well or could I just make the changes and then continue processing and the settings will take?[/QUOTE]I am absolutely sure that for worktodo changes Stop / Continue is enough. I am almost sure that for the two other configuration files the same is enough, I just tested it with memory settings and it does work.

Jacob


All times are UTC. The time now is 01:52.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.