mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   Information & Answers (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   temp files/different jobs (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=27814)

mrk74 2022-05-23 20:53

temp files/different jobs
 
This is probably a question with a simple answer but it's a question I don't know the answer to. Why would I ask otherwise? :lol: Anyway...


I'm doing a PRP that required a 3 GB temp file. My question is 2 fold:


1. Will the temp file be deleted after the PRP is done?


2. If the answer is no, can I delete the files related to that number after it's done? (There are a few files related to that number.)


A second question unrelated to the first:


Is there a set number of double checks you have to do before getting other jobs? And what other jobs might you get? I have a 2.8 Ghz processor (for what it might matter) and have it set to do whatever makes sense.


Thanks for the help!

Uncwilly 2022-05-23 21:13

For the second question go here and scroll to the bottom: [url]https://www.mersenne.org/thresholds/[/url]
Not that the 5.5 GHz is a single core. So a 2 core system running at 2.3 GHz would do.
And translate all Lucas-Lehmer, L-L, and LL references to PRP in your head.

As for the first question, once the info is submitted to PrimeNet the temp files should get cleared. If they don't it can be done manually. Trust, but verify that the data made it to the server before clearing the files.

mrk74 2022-05-23 21:19

[QUOTE=Uncwilly;606371]For the second question go here and scroll to the bottom: [URL]https://www.mersenne.org/thresholds/[/URL]
Not that the 5.5 GHz is a single core. So a 2 core system running at 2.3 GHz would do.
And translate all Lucas-Lehmer, L-L, and LL references to PRP in your head.
[/QUOTE]


Correct me if I'm wrong but then basically I could get anything. I should add I'm using 6 cores.

Uncwilly 2022-05-23 21:36

Yes. However to get the Cat 0 and Cat 1, you may have to adjust the settings of home much work you keep queued. And you will need to confirm on the threshold page that you want to get the lowest available assignment.

mrk74 2022-05-23 23:28

[QUOTE=Uncwilly;606376]Yes. However to get the Cat 0 and Cat 1, you may have to adjust the settings of home much work you keep queued. And you will need to confirm on the threshold page that you want to get the lowest available assignment.[/QUOTE]


Honestly I left everything on the default because I don't know enough to know what changing anything would do.


All times are UTC. The time now is 12:13.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.