mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   Software (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Question about the settings at Prime95 (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=24970)

Bommer1 2019-11-25 09:19

Question about the settings at Prime95
 
Hi

I have the following problem with Prime95. I use an AMD 3900X and want to run 2 workers in parallel. Once PRP or LL and once ECM Workunits. I have 32 MB of RAM installed. Now, if I let both threads run at the same time, the ECM Workunits will always only calculate Stage 1. It is always indicated to me that I have too little RAM. I have already tried 8 MB, 16 MB, 24 MB and 32 MB. I'm doing something wrong with the settings. I have 10 CPU cores counted at PRP / LL, the rest for ECM. Who can tell me how I have to set what and where, that the ECMs are always calculated in parallel by all Stages.

Many thanks for the help.

Greeting Bommer1

axn 2019-11-25 11:13

[QUOTE=Bommer1;531402]I have 32 MB of RAM installed.
[/QUOTE]

Pretty sure you have GBs of RAM, not MBs. But P95 does specify memory in MB. So you can give much larger amount to the program, it should run Stage 2.

Bommer1 2019-11-25 12:55

Oh, sorry.

I mean GB ! :-)

Greets Bommer1

Bommer1 2019-11-25 13:05

Hi,

I found the problem. I have 32 GB of RAM installed in my computer.

In Prime95 you have to specify the RAM requirement in MB for the ECM WUs. I did that now and everything works great.

Thanks Bommer1


All times are UTC. The time now is 12:13.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.