mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   Hardware (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Restart test? Or what to do? (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=21273)

Thecmaster 2016-05-06 04:59

Restart test? Or what to do?
 
Hi. I just noticed that 2 of my cores got a roundoff error and sum error.

[url]https://gyazo.com/c6e9547b62e4b92b0993f40d94f895fd[/url]

[url]https://gyazo.com/2f859cc1f1305835f2866c244b155ddc[/url]

Can I restart the test? I have done one full DD on all my 4 cores. I got first time LL test on the 2 cores that got error. I have done some testing on all my cores. It dosen't give me äny errors?. Am i just supposed to keep going? Or should i restart the test, And how do I do that?

For me personally I don't care to much for first time LL testing. I can set all my cores to do DD or something else that helps GIMPS with milestones and so on.

/Arvid

Thecmaster 2016-05-06 05:02

And ofcause. If this is the wrong part of the forum, feel free to move the thread. And if there are any answer in an other thread that I didn't find, I'm sorry fore "repost" :)

S485122 2016-05-06 08:21

Arvid,

You can restart the test : stop Prime95, delete the (probably) 3 files abv99999, abc99999.bu and abc99999.bu2 where 99999 is equal to the exponent giving errors. To be safe you can instead move the three files to another folder.

But those errors are the result of something being wrong. I would not reattempt those first time tests until you have removed the hardware problem. I would stick to double checks until the problem is solved.

To stop testing those first time LL tests use the menu "Advanced" / "Unreserve Exponent" of prime95.

As to what problem could manifest itself only for a certain size of exponents I do not have a ready answer. Is you machine over-clocked ? Are the temperatures OK ? Are you using other software intensively (or not intensively, I once installed a mobile phone communication program and just the fact that that program was installed induced errors in Prime95, once uninstalled the error did not occur any more !)

Good luck debugging,

Jacob

Thecmaster 2016-05-06 09:32

Ok. I am using prime95 every spare minutes. Turning it off only when I'm playing games. Sometimes I even have it on when I'm playing games. The error occurred after a session of Skype, rocket league and prime 95. Forgot to turn prime95 off before playing.

I have some overclocking, from 3.5Ghz to 3.8Ghz. I also have watercooling and steady full load temp on 60 degrees C.

I think I'm going to test one more time from start. Not playing with prime95 active, and reboot once a day or so.

Thecmaster 2016-05-06 09:38

Just realised I have one core doing PM1-L. That using alot of ram, right. I have 4Gb of my 8Gb available for prime95. I have some things I can check for debug.

Uncwilly 2016-05-06 13:56

You may want to setup a "PauseWhileRunning" or "LowMemWhileRunning" entry in your prime.txt

From undoc.txt:
[CODE]In rare cases, users have reported the program can interfere with the
performance of some programs such as disk defragmenters and some games.
You can pause the program automatically when these programs are running by
adding this line to prime.txt:
PauseWhileRunning=prog1[n1],prog2[n2],etc
The [n1], [n2] values are optional and indicate the number of worker threads
to pause when prog1 and prog2 are running. The default value for n1 and n2
is to pause all worker threads. Note that the program will pause if the program
name matches any part of the running program's file name. That is "foobar"
will match "c:\foobar.exe", "C:\FOOBAR\name.exe", and even "C:\myfoobarprog.exe".
Also, if prog1 is "*" the program will pause no matter what. Examples:
PauseWhileRunning=*[1] during 6-7/2:00-3:00
PauseWhileRunning=* during 23:00-24:00 else decomp[1],mygame[2]
The first example pauses one worker thread on Saturday and Sunday between
2AM and 3AM. The second example pauses all workers between 11PM and 12AM and
pauses 1 worker if decomp is running and 2 if mygame is running.[/CODE]

vsuite 2016-05-08 05:09

[QUOTE=Thecmaster;433190]Hi. I just noticed that 2 of my cores got a roundoff error and sum error.

Can I restart the test? I have done one full DD on all my 4 cores. I got first time LL test on the 2 cores that got error. I have done some testing on all my cores. It dosen't give me äny errors?. Am i just supposed to keep going? Or should i restart the test, And how do I do that?
/Arvid[/QUOTE]

You would need to exit Prime95. Then go to the prime 95 folder and delete the temporary save files for the individual tests. They will have a name similar to the numbers being tested.

Then restart Prime95.

Do you want to run a torture test on the machine first to ensure that it gives correct results generally and confirm that there is no real problem with the machine?

Thecmaster 2016-05-08 20:50

I have already done a torque test, first thing I did after noticing the error. Didn't get any error on torque test.

I have restared LL testing and hope I don't get the same error again. I also increased available ram for P95 från 4Gb to 6Gb.

I really hope it was because I forgot to pause P95 when playing games.

Thecmaster 2016-05-14 02:22

I got the same error again. This time on only one core. And once again when I started skype while running Prime95. I have now set that core to DD. I'll keep running LL on one core and hopes I will set Prime95 to stop running when I start skype.

Thanx for all help.

End now I got it to work with pausing when I start skype. Once again. Thanx alot.


All times are UTC. The time now is 20:00.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.