mersenneforum.org

mersenneforum.org (https://www.mersenneforum.org/index.php)
-   NFSNET Discussion (https://www.mersenneforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   CPU ID Not Found - Transmeta CPU (https://www.mersenneforum.org/showthread.php?t=939)

Paulie 2003-08-06 16:15

CPU ID Not Found - Transmeta CPU
 
Greetings,

I have a TM5600 CPU (an RLX Server Blade) that I installed the client on. The LiveSiever reports that it doesn't know the CPU type, and doesn't know about the cache.

Some info: http://www.transmeta.com/technology/specifications/tm5600.html (My specific CPU)

Developer Info: http://www.transmeta.com/developers/crusoe_docs.html

Would this be something that can be added to the client? Also, what kind of hit am I taking with an unknown CPU type?

Thanks so much!

-Paulie

xilman 2003-08-07 08:49

Re: CPU ID Not Found - Transmeta CPU
 
[quote="Paulie"]Greetings,

I have a TM5600 CPU (an RLX Server Blade) that I installed the client on. The LiveSiever reports that it doesn't know the CPU type, and doesn't know about the cache.

Some info: http://www.transmeta.com/technology/specifications/tm5600.html (My specific CPU)

Developer Info: http://www.transmeta.com/developers/crusoe_docs.html

Would this be something that can be added to the client? Also, what kind of hit am I taking with an unknown CPU type?

Thanks so much!

-Paulie[/quote]

Thanks for the pointers. I will see whether there is enough information there for me to be able to change the siever to make optimal use of your cpu's caches.

The hit should be quite small. The code in question tries to work out how big the L1 and L2 caches are and then arrange the sieving in appropriately sized chunks so that cache hits are maximised. The default is conservatively sized and so if the caches are bigger than the default you will take a performance hit. Observation has shown that it's generally quite small, on the order of a few percent.

Paul

Paulie 2003-08-08 15:57

Great, thanks so much. I have a few of these in a lab environment that I could use, if I'm getting 98% thats super. At 667Mhz, we're not talking screamers here by any stretch. :)

On a side note, is seems to be an issue running the NFSgui via a Terminal session. Since these blades are headless, when I run the gui, it works, shows updates to the progress bar, but the benchmarks never show, and the status line at the bottom says "it appears the client is stopped", even though it's running and updating.

I run the CLI on a Mac at home, never used the GUI before. :)

xilman 2003-08-13 14:31

Crusoe build
 
I have tried coding the information given on the TM web pages for cache sizes, etc, but don't have any hardware to test it on. Prospective testers, please mail me.

Paul

Paulie 2003-08-15 15:41

Sent PM to ya Xilman.


All times are UTC. The time now is 08:28.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.